Caprylyl glyceryl ether

본문 바로가기

GROWING TOGETHER

We always try to develop and improve item
raw materials which is harmless to our nature and people

CS CENTER

SEOUL OFFICE

+82-2-6969-7500

FACTORY

+82-54-338-0080
INQUIRY

RECOMMENDATION

Caprylyl glyceryl ether

Caprylyl glyceryl ether

HIDAL S-180 is a multifunctional natural cosmetic ingredient. It can boost the antimicrobial efficacy of other preservatives, which allows using lower concentrations of preservatives. Its performance is similar or better compared Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG).

Product name

  • HIDAL S-180

Physical form

  • Liquid

CAS number

  • 10438-94-5

Chemical name

  • 3-(octyloxy)propane-1,2-diol
  • Caprylyl glyceryl ether

Chemical Formula

  • C11H24O3

Applications

  • HIDAL S-180 (Caprylyl glyceryl ether, CGE) is a preservative booster that can be used in paraben-free formulations. It can be used as skin care additives and deodorant active in a concentration of 0.3%~1.0%.
    It is a medium spreading emollient and boosts for traditional preservative actives.
    As HIDAL S-180 has moisturizing properties, it is superior to commonly used glycerin in the penetration, tackiness, or soaping aspects.
  • DAEDAL INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTDCEOKwon Hyun DalE-MAILddic@daedal.co.kr
  • SEOUL OFFICEADD1608, Gplus Tower, 123, Digital-ro 26-gil, Guro-gu, Seoul, KoreaTEL+82-2-6969-7500FAX+82-2-6969-7600
  • FACTORYADD189, Yeongcheonsandan-ro, Geumho-eup, Yeongcheon-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do, KoreaTEL+82-54-338-0080FAX+82-54-334-5665
  • COPYRIGHT(C) DAEDALINDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.